After-hours intake specialist

What a legal answering service costs in 2026

Three pricing models, every published price checked and dated, and a missed-call sum you do yourself before you look at any of them.

See the prices

Competitor prices from their own sites, dated. No prices from memory. Della's price is at the end, after the sum.

Last updated

Sample dossier. A test caller, not a real one.

What does a legal answering service cost?

The short answer

As of October 25, 2026, published prices for legal answering services ran from $65 a month at Posh to $2,100 a month at Smith.ai, with per-minute or per-call charges on top of most plans. Some services, including Answering Legal, publish no price at all. The right comparison is cost per qualified call, not the monthly fee.

Where does the money go now?

  • You pay per minute for a service that takes a name and a number, then pay staff to make the callback.
  • The overage line on the invoice is bigger than the plan.
  • You pay for ads that make the phone ring at 9pm, and nobody answers it.

What does a missed call cost against any of these prices?

Before comparing fees, put a number on the other side of the ledger. In Clio's 2024 secret-shopper study only 40% of law firms answered a prospective client's call (Oklahoma Bar Journal, 2025), and an American Bar Association Law Practice Division study found 32% of calls to law firms went straight to voicemail. (Lawyers Mutual NC, 2019) One signed matter usually pays for a year of any service on this page.

Do the sum for your own firm

The cost of a missed call is the fee from the case that caller would have signed. Work it out for your own firm: missed calls a month × share that are new matters × your sign rate × your average fee. The sliders start on example figures. Move them to your own numbers.

Missed-call cost calculator

The sliders start on example figures, not industry averages. Move them to your firm’s numbers.

Fees at risk from missed calls$25,000 a month$300,000 a year, about 5.0 signed matters a month, if missed callers would sign at your normal rate.

For the method and what to count as a missed call, see the full missed-call cost calculator on calldella.com.

What would it be worth to pay one predictable fee for qualified calls?

  • If the monthly bill were the same every month, what would you stop checking?
  • If every after-hours caller arrived qualified at 7am, how many would you sign, and what is one of those worth?

How Della meets it

How Della meets it
If this is happeningWhat Della does
Per-minute bills for messagesOne monthly fee with the dashboard, email alerts and the morning brief included
Overage surprisesExtra minutes at $0.50 each, stated up front
Ad spend rings a phone nobody answers at nightAnswers in your firm's name every night, weekend and holiday, and takes the intake

How do legal answering services charge? The three pricing models

Pricing models for law firm answering services
ModelHow it worksWhat to watch
Per minuteA monthly plan with a minute allowance, then a per-minute rateA real intake runs several minutes, so the allowance goes fast. Check the overage rate and whether hold time counts
Per callA monthly plan with a call allowance, then a per-call rateShort calls cost the same as long ones. Check what counts as a call: wrong numbers, hang-ups, existing clients
Flat monthlyOne fee with minutes included and the features statedCheck what is included and what each extra minute costs. Della is priced this way

Attorney answering service rates, as published on October 25, 2026

Each fact below is from the company's own pricing page, linked, read on October 25, 2026. "Not published" means the page does not state it. Re-check before you sign, because prices change.

Published price, overage and contract terms by service
ServicePublished priceOverageContract terms
Smith.aiHuman-first: $300, $810 or $2,100/month, Enterprise custom. AI-first: free, $150 or $500/month. Hybrid presets from $2.50 per call (source)Human-first: $11.50, $10.50 or $8.50 per call over plan. AI-first free tier: $3.00 per call after 25 (source)Month-to-month. 30-day money-back guarantee for new clients, up to $1,000, overage excluded (source)
Answering LegalNot published. Prices are shown after you submit a contact form (source)Not published (source)No long-term contracts, no setup fees (source)
PoshLive plans from $65/month to $1,900/month (prices effective 1 January 2026) (source)$1.90 to $2.30 per additional live minute; AI-enabled plans charge about half that for AI minutes ($1.10 on Vogue AI) (source)Month-to-month. Free trial of 7 days or 250 minutes, whichever comes first (source)
Ruby$250, $395, $720 or $1,725/month; larger plans through sales (source)Not published on the pricing page (source)Contract length not published; no activation, onboarding or setup fees (source)

The full comparison scores the same services on ten criteria, including who answers and how deep the intake goes.

What drives the cost of an attorney answering service up?

  • Call length. Intake calls are longer than message calls, and per-minute plans charge for every one of them.
  • Add-ons. Smith.ai publishes a Spanish line at $1.00 per call and $0.50 per call for each CRM after the first; check each service's own page for its extras.
  • Overage. The rate past the allowance is where a cheap plan stops being cheap.
  • Daytime minutes. A 24/7 plan charges for calls your own staff could have taken.

Legal intake service pricing: what should be included?

What to expect in the fee, with Della's answers
Should be includedDella's answer
An intake built for your practice area, not a message scriptYes, for personal injury, criminal defense and immigration
Every call delivered as a file you can act onA dossier per call: summary, urgency score, recording and transcript
Urgent-call alerts to the attorney on callYes, by email
A recording disclosure set for your stateYes
A stated overage rate$0.50 per extra minute
No setup fee, no long contractMonth-to-month, no setup fee

Hear Della take a call

Price what you would get, not what you would pay. Book a demo and we run a live call for your practice area while you listen, then walk you through the dossier. Below is a sample, with a test caller.

Objections, answered

Questions about price

Is a cheap per-minute plan better for a small firm?

Only if your calls are short and few. A proper intake runs several minutes, so a low monthly fee with a per-minute rate can cost more than a flat plan once the calls are real. Count last month's after-hours calls, multiply by a realistic call length, and price each plan on that, not on the entry figure.

Is there a setup fee or a contract?

Not with Della. Every plan is month-to-month with no setup fee, and extra minutes are $0.50 each. Of the services compared here, Answering Legal publishes no setup fees and no long-term contracts, Posh and Smith.ai publish month-to-month terms, and Ruby does not publish its contract length. Each fact is linked above.

What does 24 hour legal answering service cost compared with after-hours only?

A 24/7 service covers your office hours too, so you pay for daytime minutes your own staff could take. Della covers nights, weekends and holidays only, which is why $329 buys 300 minutes of the calls you are actually missing. If you need daytime cover as well, price a 24/7 service on your full call count.

What does Della cost?

Solo is $329 a month with 300 minutes, built for solo lawyers. Practice is $598 a month with 600 minutes. Both include the Call Della dashboard, urgent-call email alerts and a morning brief by 7am. Group is priced to your volume. Extra minutes are $0.50 each. Month-to-month, no setup fee.

Will callers mind speaking to an AI?

Della introduces herself by name, speaks calmly and asks one question at a time. If a caller asks whether she's an AI, she tells them. Every call is recorded, so you can hear exactly how each caller was treated. Book a demo and judge the conversation for yourself.

Does it work with our case management software?

Every call reaches you as a dossier in the Call Della dashboard, so Della works alongside any case management system. There is no direct Clio, MyCase or Filevine integration today. The Group plan includes a CRM webhook that can pass each dossier to your own system, and the demo is a good place to ask which fields you need.

What does Della cost?

Solo is $329 a month with 300 minutes, built for solo lawyers. Practice is $598 a month with 600 minutes. Both include the Call Della dashboard, urgent-call email alerts and a morning brief by 7am. Group is priced to your volume. Extra minutes are $0.50 each. Month-to-month, no setup fee.

What you get on each plan
SoloPractice
Price$329 a month$598 a month
Minutes included300600
Built forSolo lawyersSmall and growing firms
Della answering in your firm's name, nights, weekends and holidaysYesYes
The Call Della dashboard: every call as a dossier with summary, urgency score, recording and transcriptYesYes
Urgent-call email alerts to the attorney on callYesYes
A morning brief by 7am in your time zoneYesYes
Recording disclosure set for your stateYesYes
Your own Della number, with forwarding and a test call before you go liveYesYes
Extra minutes$0.50 each$0.50 each

Group: custom minutes, priced to your volume, more than one practice area, crm webhook. Every plan is month-to-month with no setup fee.

For the sum behind the price, calldella.com has a cost per signed case calculator and a comparison of after-hours intake options, including voicemail and in-house night staff.